Lewis and Clark Discovery Center - Lewiston, ID.
Lewis and Clark visitor center located inside Hell's Gate State Park.
Location: Idaho, United States

This nice large like new visitors center is well worth the stop even if you are not a Lewis and Clark buff. The outdoor area has benches for enjoying a view of the Snake river so prominent in many of the Lewis and Clark recollections. These will only improve as the trees and landscaping matures a bit. The entire area is well staffed and cared for. While you are here run up into the park a bit further and check out the Jack O'Conner Hunting Heritage and Education Center. Check pictures for hours on both exhibits. There is a $4 day use fee to enter the park.

More pictures in gallery than show on preview thumbnails.
"Must Sees"at this location":