Stanton, Edmin M., School - Jacksonville, FL
Located at 521 West Ashley Street in Jacksonville, Florida.

Stanton has a unique history as an educational institution. Immediately after Emancipation, a group of colored people in the City of Jacksonville organized themselves into the Education Society, and on February 8, 1868, purchased the property on which the Stanton School building now stands from Ossian B. Hart and his wife. This property was covered by Warranty Deed to C. F. Chase, I. L. F. Garvin, and Edwin M. Randall, trustees of the Florida Institute for the purchase price of $850.It was their purpose and intent to erect on the property a school building to be known as the Florida Institute.Financial problems, however, delayed progress on the building until December of that year when the first school was built and incorporated through the aid of the Freedman's Bureau.The school was a wooden structure and was named in honor of General Edwin McMasters Stanton, President Abraham Lincoln's Secretary of War (Click for additional information on E. Stanton). He was an ardent champion of human rights and an advocate of free formal education for Negro boys and girls. It was the first school of education for black children in Jacksonville and its surrounding counties, and was the first school for black children in the State of Florida.

Information taken from (visit link)

521 West Ashley Street