Washington Monument - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323623 N 4306452
The Washington Monument, designed by Robert Mills, was built over a period of nearly 40 years. Its simple design and monolithic proportions make it one of the most awe inspiring memorials in D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The following text is from G.E. Kidder Smith's book, "Looking at Architecture":
The cornerstone was laid in 1848, site problems having caused delays; then, when the monument was some 150 feet high, the Civil War postponed further constuction. Mills died in 1855. In 1876, when construction recommenced, George P. Marsh, who was ambassador to Italy, was among those asked for advice concerning completion of the monument. As a student of Egyptian obelisks—there are thirteen in Rome—he immediately suggested that Mills's projected height of 600 feet be reduced to the standard Egyptian proportions of ten times base to height, or 555 feet, a 55-foot width having been established. Marsh also strongly recommended that the circular 'temple' base be eliminated and that no decorative trim be used. Finally, he proposed a pyramidal capping of aluminum, a pioneering material for the time.
At 555 feet tall, the Washington Monument is one of the highest all-masonry towers in the world.

To see all of the photos, be sure to open the gallery.