Colchester town wall
31U E 355065 N 5750850
Built between 65 and 80 AD, the wall surrounding Colchester was part of the reconstruction of the city following its destruction by Boudica.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The wall probably had 6 gates, the biggest being the Balkerne Gate, and was originally about 3,000 yards long and 10ft thick. Although much of the wall has disappeared over time, there are still long stretches of reasonably intact wall still to be seen. It is testament to the Roman engineers that the wall has survived this well, especially given that Parliamentary cannon fired on it during the English Civil War. An excellent account of the wall's history is given on the British History Online website (link below). You can still follow the wall on a longish walk around the town, which takes you through the Castle Park and near to the Castle.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0.00