Jean Baptiste Hubardeau House - 102 North Fourth Street - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic stone building in the both the Ste. Genevieve historic districts.

"Jean Baptiste Hubardeau House. Local name: Simon Hubardeau House. 102 North Fourth Street, c. 1817. One-story brick addition constructed mid-nineteenth century. Property type: I-house. The Hubardeau House, an Anglo-American I-house, is located at the northeast comer of North Fourth and Jefferson streets. It consists of a two-story, eaves front, gable roofed, block with a single-story rear ell. The main block is constructed of coursed limestone. Fenestration of this block consists of two-over-two, double hung sash windows. These windows have false keystone stone lintels. The second story windows in the west gable end have operable, louvered wood shutters, while the remaining windows have ornamental paneled wood shutters. A plain cornice board and a boxed cornice with returns mark the roof junction. The roof is sheathed in standing seam metal. A brick chimney rises from near the west end of the roof ridge, while a stone chimney rises from near the east end of the roof ridge. Two entrances were formerly in place on the south facade of the house. A window has replaced one of these entries.

The brick, one-story, rear ell is fenestrated with two over two, double hung windows flanked by paneled shutters. A doorway is placed in the south bay of the west wall. This addition also has a boxed cornice, and its roof is also sheathed in standing seam metal. A brick chimney rises from near the center of the roof ridge. [C] UMC architectural survey number: 1267.

Similar to the Eloy LeCompte House on North Main Street, this stone house was constructed without a central hallway. The first story originally exhibited a hall and parlor plan. Most remaining interior woodwork appears to date from the midnineteenth century and may have been installed when the brick addition was constructed. The most notable piece of interior woodwork is the early nineteenth century mantel in an upper story room, nearly identical to one in the Augustus Bequette House on Second Street. The original roof frame is intact.

Simon Hubardeau was a member of a family who settled in the original town of Ste. Genevieve. His parents, Jean Baptiste Hubardeau and Charlotte Gertrude Rolleau had previously lived in French Canada. By the mid-nineteenth century, Dr. Louis Andre, who is believed to have constructed the brick addition, had acquired the house."~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

This building is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Simon Hubardeau on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of 1789.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1789

Additional Dates of Construction: