Williamsville Train Depot - Williamsville, NY
17T E 683278 N 4758704
A fine looking former train station on the old Lehigh Valley Railroad line in the suburban Buffalo village of Williamsville.
Location: New York, United States

The Williamsville Depot was built in November 1896 by the Depew & Tonawanda Railroad, a subsidiary of the Lehigh Valley Railroad. The D&T was set up as a spur line to connect to the New York Central's Peanut Line near Tonawanda. The line would allow travelers to bypass the congestion in Buffalo. The station was the only one on the line. It ended passenger service in the early 1950s.

The station was restored in 1999 to be used as the Western New York Railway Historical Society. A 1/4 mile portion of the old railbed to the southeast has been converted to a paved walking trail.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes