Lookout Mountain Incline Railway - Lookout Mountain, TN
16S E 652510 N 3875387
Built in 1895, the Lookout Mountain Incline Railway ascends one mile up the side of Lookout Mt in TN. The maximum grade of the rail is 72.7 %.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Built in 1895, the Lookout Mountain Incline Railway ascends the one mile up the side of Lookout Mt in TN. The maximum grade of the rail is 72.7 %.

View from the station at the top of the line. This is the steepest part of the system with a grade of 72.7 %. Since the car is not level when it reaches the top station, the floor has steps built in to it.

Originally the cars were made of wood and powered by huge coal-burning steam engines. Electric power was used after 1911, and it now uses two 100 horsepower motors. The system uses 3 rails with two cars connected by cables. As one car ascends the other descends the side of the mountain. There is a cross over point in the middle where the two cars pass each other.

View from the lower station.

The power room located at the upper station.

\
View from the top.

Plaque located at the lower station.

Notable for: 19th-century 3-rail incline

Owner, if different than above: Chattanooga Area Regional Transportation Authority

Plaque location, if specific:
lower station, 3917 St. Elmo Ave., Chattanooga

Links:
Tourist info:
Lookout Mountain Incline Railway

Location:
Lower Station Lookout Mountain Incline Railway 3917 St. Elmo Ave., Chattanooga TN Upper Station Lookout Mountain Incline Railway 827 East Brow Road Lookout Mountain, TN 37350

Type of structure/site: Lookout Mountain Incline Railway

Date of Construction: 1895