CNHS - St. Andrews Historic District
On Water St., Saint Andrews, New Brunswick
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

A walk through any part of this town leads past numerous buildings with plaques on them describing their history back to the 1800's. Many have been owned by the same family for their entire history.

This plaque commemorates this mostly intact historical village. It has retained 4 major elements from its British Colonial founding including grid network, public spaces, well-defined areas for defensive works, and a clear delineation between settles and non-settled areas. Walking through this town is to tour an actual and still living pioneer village and not a reconstruction.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: New Brunswick