Colonial Williamsburg - Williamsburg, VA
18S E 349476 N 4127163
Williamsburg was the capitol of the colony of Virginia from 1699 through 1780. Much of the colonial town has been saved or restored and employees dress in period costumes and interpret the activities of living in colonial times.
Location: Virginia, United States

There are over 500 restored and original buildings spread over 300 acres so you'll have plenty to keep you busy.

A 2 hour daily reenactment called the "Revolutionary City" takes place in the afternoons. You will witness the collapse of the royal government and revolutionary citizens at war. Visit the "Revolutionary City" Webpage to learn more about the variety of reenactments that take place.

To see the various places there are to visit within the town, check out the interactive map of Williamsburg. Coordinates are for the Visitor Center where tickets are purchased and tour buses take you to the town.

Dates of reenactment: From: 01/01/2008 To: 12/31/2008

What the reenactment is related to: Event

Cost to attend reenactment: $37 adult, $18 ages 6-17; more if you want to tour the governor's palace

Additional parking coordinates (if necessary): N 37° 16.785 W 076° 16.785

Cost for parking: 0

Cost for participants: $37 adults, $18 ages 6-17

Special Events:
There are regular lectures, concerts, and other seasonal events. See the Colonial Williamsburg Website for a calendar of events.