Cleveland Fire Station #28 & Fire Alarm Office
Cleveland, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

Our building was built in 1926 as one of the first phases in the Cleveland Union Terminal project. It contains a fire station with two apparatus bays on one side and an alarm office and dispatch center on the other. The alarm equipment was put in service in 1928. The alarm office is largely unchanged and is a unique treasure of days gone by when a telegraph system connected all of the fire alarm boxes in the City to this location. Even more significant, when completed, the museum will be the only one of its kind in the nation to feature this original equipment, the Gamewell Alarm System, in its original building.

In October, 2003, the Western Reserve Fire Museum at Cleveland, Inc. secured a long-term lease from the City of Cleveland for the building that was formerly Fire Station #28 and the Cleveland Fire Alarm Office and Dispatch Center. Constructed in 1926, the fire station is perfectly suited to our mission to establish a first-class regional fire museum and education center. Located directly across from Jacobs Field, at the foot of the Lorain-Carnegie Bridge, the station is easy to find and promises to become a nexus of firefighting history and fire safety education for Northeast Ohio. Our fire education center will be a model for a unique public/private partnership, showing how citizens can partner with regional and local governments to provide their community with much needed fire safety and prevention education services. To fulfill this goal we have already forged a very important relationship with the Cleveland Fire Department (CFD) and as a result, its Public Education Office will be based in our facility. Our mission will be met by working hand-in-hand with the CFD Public Education Office on development of fire prevention and safety programs. Our many dedicated volunteers will augment the CFD Public Education staff, acting as educators. Our project has the strong support from: the Chief of the Cleveland Fire Department, Local 93 Cleveland Firefighters Association, and Cleveland City Council. We have the support of the Vanguards of Cleveland, a local chapter of the International Association of Black Professional Firefighters. The project has also been endorsed by the Northeast Ohio Fire Chiefs Association. And we have the support of some of Cleveland’s most influential leaders including Mr. Sam Miller of Forest City Enterprises, Alex Machaskee of the Cleveland Plain Dealer and Mr. Chris Connor, CEO of the Sherwin-Williams Company.

Current Use: Fire Muesum

Year Originally Built: 1926