Appalachian Trail Pavers - Damascus, Virginia
These pavers are located in the middle of downtown Damascus, off Laurel and Shady Avenues. I
Location: Virginia, United States

"In the town of Damascus, there's an outdoor gallery where anyone any time can view Nancy Lamb's art work. It's the sidewalk on the street in front of the outdoor supply shop. It's called the "Friendship Path". The town of Damascus contracted with Lamb to do a fundraiser to brick the sidewalk, at the same time creating a historical record for their town and a tribute to the hikers who regularly stop by on their way along the Appalachian Trail.

Local people buy memorial bricks, anniversary bricks, or bricks in honor of someone, and hikers buy bricks to celebrate their adventure in nature. Lamb designs each brick the way the buyer wants it. Hikers usually feature their "trail names", such as "Full Moon", "Mountain Man", or "Honeymooners", with the intials GA-ME (Georgia to Maine)....
Setting of your bricks:: City Streetscape

Name of Display: The Friendship Path