Sterling Holloway - GM 115-8 Polk CO
Actor Sterling Holloway marker. Voice of Winnie the Pooh.

STERLING HOLLOWAY

Sterling Price Holloway, Jr., like his father, was named for Confederate General Sterling "Pap" Price. He was born on this site and went to school here then attended the Georgia Military Academy in College Park, now Woodward Academy. He later graduated from the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York with Spencer Tracy and Pat O'Brien. He then began a stage career before moving to Hollywood in 1930 to begin a movie career that was to last for 40 years. He was one of the busiest character actors in the movies and worked with Clark Gable, Joan Crawford, Marlene Dietrich, Bing Crosby, Barbara Stanwyck, Jimmy Cagney, Fred Astaire and Gary Cooper. In 1941, Holloway's voice was heard in his first Walt Disney animated film, Dumbo. His voice appeared in Bambi, Peter and the Wolf, Alice in Wonderland, Jungle Book and the Winnie the Pooh series. He acted in many television series including The Life of Riley, The Untouchables, Superman, Hazel, The Twilight Zone, Gilligan's Island and Andy Griffith. He sang the first hit song, Manhattan, by the team Rogers and Hart in 1925, and his Disney production of Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf remains the most popular version ever recorded. His recordings, especially as Pooh Bear in the Winnie the Pooh series, made his voice famous all over the world.

115-8 ERECTED BY GOVERNOR ZELL MILLER 1998

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting