Inskeep Family Burial Ground - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 505679 N 4414031
This burial ground is highly unusual. For one thing it wasn't rediscovered until 1922. The place was overgrown and a mess. Markers were missing or misplaced. A permanent marker was built and all the head stones were stacked under it.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I believe there are about 12 people or so represented on the markers so I suppose there are at least that many graves. As it is an abandoned cemetery, we might never know. After scanning all the remaining headstones, this one time cemetery has not been used in well over a hundred years. It wasn't until 1922 when this place was discovered. Random headstones were left behind, worn. The entire area had been overgrown and no one knew what went there. It appears the first burial was 1729 and the last burial was 1855. Definitely abandoned!

In 1974, I first discovered this burial ground. If waymarking existed back then, this burial ground would not have been out of place. In the early 70's there was a very old and abandoned farm house near the burial area. Clearly, this was the family home of the Inskeeps and their descendants dating back to the very, very early 19th century if not the middle years of the 18th century.
Years later, approximately, 1983, I remembered my discovery and attempted to find it again, which I did. There were still no houses built and this part of Brick Road and the adjoining woods were undeveloped and pristine as it was in the day of John Inskeep. The farm house was dilapidated and definitely unsafe so naturally I had to venture in there. I left with a copy of the original blueprints for the original development of this are when it was known as Delaware Twp. In certain parts of the blue prints this immediate are was referred to as Erlton.

In the late 80's and early 90's, the entire area was bulldozed to make room for a new development. Across the street, a development was built called Staffordshire which I believe is a tribute to the place in England from where John Inskeep came over in the early 18th century. You can see this referenced on the burial marker (see pictures). On the burial site side, another neighborhood was also made. I am unclear of the name of the neighborhood.

When you drive down Brick Road (just before you turn onto Partridge Lane to park) to find this waymark, you will notice that there is a very old house pushed back off the road (100 Brick Road). I have a sneaking suspicion that this house was renovated to accommodate a modern family and that its outward appearance belies its true age. If I can work up the nerve, I will drive down the long gravel road and knock on the house of this secluded jewel and just ask them!

Please check out the aerial view on Google Earth. You can CLEARLY see the open space and the burial ground marker. Also, look at these coordinates either when you are there or on google earth: N 39° 52.575 W 074° 56.076 You will see a concrete slab. I DISTINCTLY remember there being grave markers on this site. I actually thought this was the long lost Inskeep Burial Ground Site. One thing is for sure: There are people/bodies buried under this slab. Special thanks go to Grunriese who helped me rediscover the waymarked location. I spoke to him about it as I have a cache across the street and he investigated it when I told him I could not find it. He found it. Thanks Pete

If you can find out any other information beyond my first hand account or what I have researched please add it in your log.

Now, I have included the text of each of the four sides:

Title and Care: Section 7 Clause and Will of Abraham Inskeep Recorded August 1st, 1820, Gloucester County Book 8 of wills Page 279 and excepted from and perpetuated by deed book 03 of deeds page 449 Gloucester County.

Inskeep Family Burial Ground: Original markers Found Here in 1922 are Beneath this Stone.

In memory of John Inskeep Died December 15, 1729, Aged 52 Years. Born in Sadely Green Staffordshire in old England. Mary Inskeep Died September 10, 1757 Aged 83 Years. Joseph Inskeep Died 1732 Aged 27 Years. John Inskeep Died October 30, 1758 Aged 55 Years. Sarah wife to Titan Leeds Daughter of John Inskeep. Died November 5, 1756 Aged 18 Years

Mary Inskeep Daughter of John Inskeep Died November 13, 1756 Aged 26 Years. William Inskeep Died November 15, 1753 Aged 37 years. Elizabeth wife of Samuel Tonkin, Died September 19, 1775, Aged 30 Years. Joseph Rogers Sarah J Rogers Died January 22, 1855 Aged 81 Years 4 Months W.I. M.S.I. M.I.

Please do not walk on private property. A homeowner's back yard is a mere 150 feet away so WALK THROUGH THE WOODS to get to this site. Please write down these coordinates:

All Coordinates are exact as possible and are inaccurate by maybe one foot only.