Pack Your Trunk, Lucy is Moving - Margate City, NJ
18S E 542102 N 4352488
This National Historic Landmark, official tourist attraction and architectural marvel has not always stood in Josephine L. Harron L. Harron Park. It took the actions of concerned citizens to not only repair and restore her, but to move her as well.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This 65-foot elephant gazing thirstily is a HUGE tourist attraction for Margate City. James V. Lafferty, Jr., was responsible for the designing and building of the wooden mega-pachyderm. The Elephant was constructed in 1881 by a Phila. contractor.

I found this on the web. I recommend reading the article after this excerpt: "A national historic site as well as a unique example of the eccentric architecture of the late Victorian age, Lucy the Elephant is arguably the most beloved tourist attraction in the Atlantic City area. Located in the neighboring town of Margate, the 119-year-old elephant-shaped building has come to the brink of demoliton several times, only to be saved by outpourings of public protest and grass-roots fund-raising fervor." SOURCE

There was a time when Lucy was in trouble, however.. Josephine L. Harron was president and co-founder of the Save Lucy Committee, Inc. The park was named in honor of her and for her 25 years of dedicated service, inspiration, and commitment to the restoration and preservation of Lucy, the Margate elephant , a National Historic Landmark. She was the driving force to have Lucy the elephant moved 2 blocks away to where it stands today. Originally it was on the beach, then it was moved back away from the beach to Cedar Avenue. Where the Island House condos now stand is where Lucy once stood.

The move took place in 1970 and in 1971 Lucy obtained her NRHP status, officially prserving and protecting this magnificent beast. This Elephant moved 439 feet from its former location to its present day location.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City