Roaring Camp and Big Trees Narrow Gauge Railroad
10S E 583349 N 4099796
Old logging trains from the 1890s travel a steep route up a redwood forest covered hillside in Felton, CA.

Scaled-down powerful steam locomotives carry passengers over trestles and through the redwoods, whistling and chugging along, just as they did more than a century ago. Humorous, narrated tour. Extensive grounds for picnicking at the station. In summer, a 3 hr. round-trip route also runs to Santa Cruz (The Big Trees and Pacific Route).

The locomotive shown, the Dixiana, is a Shay Locomotive and is a registered Mechanical Engineering Landmark.