Mission Basilica - San Juan Capistrano, California

From Wikipedia - Mission Basilica San Juan Capistrano is a minor basilica church in the city of San Juan Capistrano, California, in the Diocese of Orange. Built in 1984, just north and west of the historical Mission San Juan Capistrano, the church's design is patterned after the Mission's old stone church which collapsed in 1812, but is twenty percent larger. The church was designed by architect John Bartlett. The interior was designed by historian Norman Neuerberg, who painted much of the decorative and sacred art which adorns the walls.
In 2000, Pope John Paul II conferred the title of minor basilica on the church, a status granted to a church of particular religious, historic, and cultural significance.

A prominent feature of the basilica is the Grand Retablo, a 42 foot high, 30 foot wide, 16 ton altar-backing carved in cedar and covered in gold leaf which is stylistically reminiscent of 17th- and 18th-century Spanish colonial and Mexican colonial retablos. The retablo's focal point is the Trinity, composed of the crucifix, God the Father depicted as an ancient patriarch, and the Holy Spirit depicted as a dove. Beneath the Trinity is Our Lady of Guadalupe. Four saints included on the retablo are Saint Francis of Assisi - patron of the mission's founding order, Saint Joseph, Blessed Junipero Serra - the mission's founder, and Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha - significant for the area's Indian population. The Retablo was designed and created by 84 artisans in numerous parts at the Talleres de Arte Granda in Madrid, Spain.

Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship