Sacred Heart Basilica - Syracuse, New York
This Roman Catholic Basilica is located in the City of Syracuse, N.Y.
Location: New York, United States

The Sacred Heart Basilica was founded in 1892 and is a Basilica of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Syracuse, New York.

The Basilica structure is built in the form of a cross and is pure gothic style. It is 105 feet across and 165 feet long, with the spires reaching 212 feet and a seating capacity of 1000.

The windows in the Basilica are of stained Munich glass imported from Germany, with some additional windows furnished by the Emil Frey Studios of St. Louis, MO. and the Keck Stained Glass Studios of Syracuse, N.Y..

The Stations of the Cross are made of terra cotta, in gothic frames that compliment the gothic structure of the Basilica. They date back to around 1910.
Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 01/01/1892

Date of building construction: 05/05/1910

Dominant Architectural Style: Pure Gothic Style

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: Many statues, paintings, glass and altars dating as far back as 300 AD

Diocese: Roman Catholic Diocese of Syracuse, N.Y.

Address/Location: