CNHS - Fort Beausejour - Fort Cumberland, Aulac, NB.
Located outside the town of Aulac in New Brunswick at the Nova Scotia border.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Fort Beausejour was built by the French in 1751 to defend their interests in this regions. However, it fell to the British under Lt. Col. John Winslowe in 1755 and was renamed Fort Cumberland. In 1776 it withstood attacks by the Americans and local rebels. Reinforced for the War of 1812 it was ultimately abandoned in 1835.

There are extensive ruins and an interpretative centre at the site today. Due to its history, it is a curious mix of French and English fort construction and design.

Take note of the plaque picture. This is one of the old style Historical Monument plaques and readily visible with its French counterpart on the outside wall of the interpretive centre.
Classification: Administered Site

Province or Territory: New Brunswick