Peter Harrison Planetarium at the Royal Observatory Greenwich - London, England, UK
Opening in May of 2007, this modern planetarium is a wonderful addition to historic Greenwich.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Jutting out of the grounds of the historic Royal Observatory in Greenwich, this modern venue offers both star displays with it state-of-the-art laser projector or one of many educational movies with a celestial theme.

According to the official website, the shape of the planetarium's cone is related to the stars and is unique to its location in Greenwich:

- The north side of the cone is aligned with the point in the sky perpendicular to the Greenwich local horizon (zenith).

- The sloping southern side points towards the north celestial pole (Pole star). The angle of the slope is 51º28'44", equal to the latitude of the Royal Observatory.

- The top of the cone is sliced at an angle parallel to the celestial equator.

- The planetarium is aligned with the local meridian (north-south line)

Since the planetarium seems to pop right out the ground with only its bronze panels and no doors, visitors must enter at the posted coordinates from the lower floor of the new Astronomy Centre (Royal Observatory South Building). Photography inside the both Astronomy Centre and Planetarium is not permitted.
Planetarium Address:
Peter Harrison Planetarium
Greenwich
London, UK
SE10 9NF

Cost:
£6.00 Adults £4.00 Children and Seniors or £16.00 Family ticket (2 adults + 2 children or 1 adult + 3 children)

Nearest Planetariums