30 St. Mary Axe - London, England, UK
The official name is 30 St. Mary Axe, but the locals call it "The Gherkin."
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building that used to be on this site was the historic Victoria Baltic Exchange. That building was heavily damaged in a terrorist bombing executed by the Irish Republican Army in 1992. Preservation groups pushed to save the building, but the damage was too extensive and the cost too great to save it, which paved the way for a more modern building.

At 590 feet/180 meters tall, it is the second tallest building in the City of London and the fifth tallest in the whole of London.

This 41-story building boasts a wide range of energy efficient methods from use of natural light to reduction in air conditioning use.

The official name of the building is "30 St. Mary Axe" which is its street address. Additional names have been tagged on to it. Some examples that are suitable for a public forum include "The Swiss Re Building" since the Swiss Re insurance company does occupy some floors of the building and "The Gherkin" because of its resemblance of a pickle - although I think it looks like a Fabrage Egg.
City, State or City, Country: London, England, UK

Architect: Foster and Partners