Naval Station Mayport Siren - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 461572 N 3361739
This outdoor siren is located at the Personnel Support Activity Detachment building at Naval Station Mayport in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

From the Naval Station Mayport website:

Since its commissioning in December 1942, Naval Station Mayport has grown to become the third largest fleet concentration area in the United States. Mayport's operational composition is unique, with a busy harbor capable of accommodating 34 ships and an 8,000-foot runway capable of handling any aircraft in the Department of Defense inventory.

With more than 3,400 acres, NS Mayport is host to more than 80 tenant commands including 22 naval ships and six Light Airborne Multi-purpose System (LAMPS) Mark III helicopter squadrons. NS Mayport is also the operational and training headquarters for the SH-60B Seahawk LAMPS MKIII with a primary mission of anti-submarine warfare.

The Navy at Mayport covers 3,409 acres and is the third largest Naval Facility in the continental United States. As a major Surface and Air Warfare organization, Mayport remains dedicated to providing the "Finest Service to the Finest Fleet," as it grows into the 21st century.