Cori House - Cori Crater
15S E 728421 N 4275497
The Cori House was the home of Nobel Prize recipients Carl and Gerty Cori and is located in Glendale, Missouri and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The lunar Cori Crater is named for Gerty Cori.

"Cori Crater
Coordinates 50.6° S, 151.9° E
Diameter 65 km
Depth Unknown
Colongitude 154° at sunrise
Eponym Gerty T. Cori

Cori is a lunar impact crater that is located in the southern hemisphere on the far side of the Moon. It lies less than one crater diameter to the north of Baldet crater. To the northeast is the Grissom crater.

This is a circular crater formation with a somewhat eroded outer rim. The inner wall has a shelf running around the western perimeter where the material has slumped somewhat from the edge. There is a small outward break in the northern wall, and a small crater lies against the eastern inner wall. The interior floor is marked by a few tiny craterlets, but no ridges or irregularities of note." - Wikipedia

"Dr. Gerty Theresa Cori, née Radnitz, (August 15, 1896 – October 26, 1957) was an American biochemist born in Prague (Austrian Empire, now Czech Republic) who, together with her husband Carl Ferdinand Cori and Argentine physiologist Bernardo Houssay, received a Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1947 for their discovery of how glycogen (animal starch) — a derivative of glucose — is broken down and resynthesized in the body, for use as a store and source of energy. In 2004, both were designated an ACS National Historical Chemical Landmark in recognition of their work that elucidated carbohydrate metabolism...

In 1947 Gerty Cori became the third woman — and first American woman — to win a Nobel Prize in science, the previous recipients being Marie Curie and Irène Joliot-Curie." - Wikipedia

It should be noted there is also a crater on Venus named Cori Crater and it is also named in honor of Gerty Cori.

Celestial Body: Moon