ChristChurch- Spitalfields,East End. London
30U E 702982 N 5711623
Opened in 1729. Architect, Nicholas Hawksmoor (first pupil, then partner of Sir Christopher Wren). The church has recently been beautifully restored and is open to the public both as a venue and a place of prayer/historical interest.
Location: United Kingdom

In 1960 Christ Church was almost a derelict shell. Services could not be held there as the roof was unsafe. The building was under threat of complete demolition until the Hawksmoor Committee managed to save the empty building from the plans proposed by the then Bishop of Stepney, Trevor Huddleston.
As far as I know, the roof was rebuilt with funds raised by the sale of the bombed out Church of St John's in Smith Square. In 1976 the Friends of Christ Church Spitalfields was formed to restore the church and bring the Grade I Listed Building back into use. Services resumed in 1987. The west end was repaired and cleaned in 1986, when the aisle windows were replaced by exact replicas of the originals. The 202 ft spire renovated in 1997.
The south side was renovated in 1999 revealing the brilliant white stone and the detail hidden by years of pollution and neglect. The steps were rebuilt at this time also, and the iron gates and railings removed for the war effort were also replaced. The renovation and restoral work continued until 2004. The church is now in it's original form as when first built

City, State or City, Country: SPITALFIELDS EAST END OF LONDON

Year Built: 1729