Billy Carter's Service Station - Plains, GA
16S E 746134 N 3547191
Billy Carter's Service Station is now a museum that opened in May 2008 and is located in Plains, Georgia, USA.

From the Digital Library of Georgia: "Single story wood frame front-facing gable structure built in 1935; moved and converted to a service station in 1956, it has been modified since. The original building was probably rectangular. The front of the structure rests on a concrete slab, which forms a stoop, while the rear is supported by concrete-block piers. A flat canopy extends from the front of the structure, just under the peak of the gable, to the gas pumps. An interior square brick chimney rises from the rear gable. The back room was added by Billy Carter after he purchased it in 1972. Salter purchased the service station in 1981 and enclosed the shed area on the west side for an office. An explosion in August 1976 sparked by a soda machine caused some exterior damage and new boards were added to repair the damage."

From the Albany Herald: "Inside, items from Billy Carter’s wardrobe — cowboy boots a shirt printed with the logo of “Billy Beer,” a brew he endorsed in the 1970s — are accompanied by hundreds of documents, from a letter he wrote Jimmy Carter as a small child, diplomas and commendations to the Newsweek, Time and Money magazine cover stories Billy Carter made in the 1970s."

Address of the station:
216 West Church Street