Samuel Langhorne Clemens "Mark Twain" - Mark Twain Crater
15S E 639902 N 4398474
The Mark Twain Crater is located on the planet Mercury. The statue of Samuel Langhorne Clemens "Mark Twain" is located in Riverview Park overlooking Mark Twain's boyhood home of Hannibal, Missouri.

Mercury: Mark Twain

Latitude -11.2°
Longitude 137.9°
Starting Latitude -11.2°
Starting Longitude 136.2°
Ending Latitude -11.2°
Ending Longitude 139.6°
Diameter 149 KM - Gazetteer of Planetary Nomenclature

Samuel Clemens better known as Mark Twain was the author of many novels and short stories including the classics "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer" and "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn". Clemens was born in 1835 in Florida, Missouri and moved to Hannibal at age four and remained there until he was seventeen. Hannibal is viewed as his inspiration for the river town St. Petersburg in his novels. This statue was erected in 1913, three years after Clemens' death by the State of Missouri.

Celestial Body: Mercury