Major John Pelham
16S E 608784 N 3725033
Memorial to Major John Pelham Confederate States Army Born Sept 17, 1838 Killed at Kelly's Ford, VA March 17, 1863 erected in 1905
Location: Alabama, United States

The stone obelisk was erected in 1905 on Quintard Avenue.

The city of Anniston maintains the monument, which is spotlighted at night.

Dr. Clarence J. Owens, president of the Anniston College for Young Ladies and Commander of the 5th Brigade, U.S.C.V., led the drive to build the tribute.

Named "The Gallant Pelham" by Gen Robert E. Lee.

The noble, chivalric Pelham is no more. How much he was beloved, appreciated and admired, let the tears of agony we have shed and the gloom of mourning throughout every command bear witness. His loss to the country is irreparable. -- J.E.B. Stuart, Maj General

Although "The Gallant Pelham" served the entire war with the artillery, he was destined to fall while moonlighting in a cavalry charge.
A native Alabamian, he withdrew from West Point upon the outbreak of hostilities and joined the Confederate army. His assignments included: lieutenant, Wise (Va.) Artillery (early 1861); captain, Stuart Horse Artillery (March 23, 1862); major, Artillery (August 9, 1862); lieutenant colonel, Artillery (April 4, 1863, to rank from March 2); and commanding Horse Artillery Battalion, Cavalry Division, Army of Northern Virginia (August 1862-March 17, 1863).
After fighting at lst Bull Run, he became the captain of the first horse artillery battery that served with JEB Stuart, becoming close friends with the general. Commanding his unit, he saw action at Yorktown and during the Seven Days. Promoted, he commanded all of Stuart's horse batteries at 2nd Bull Run and Antietam. At Fredericksburg he held up the advance of a Union division against the Confederate right with only two guns. With only one gun left, he continued to shift positions despite the fact that 24 enemy guns were now concentrating their fire on him. Disobeying repeated orders to withdraw, he only did so upon running out of ammunition. General Lee observed and said, "It is glorious to see such courage in one so young!"
Known as the "Boy Major," he heard of an impending action at Kelly's Ford on March 17, 1863. Away from his battalion at the time, he joined the fray with the cavalry. He fell victim to a shell fragment while directing a column past a fence. Thought to be dead, he was thrown over a horse and led from the field. Quite a while later he was lowered to the ground and found to be still alive. He died shortly thereafter. Some believed that prompt attention might have saved his life. (Hassler, William Woods, Coloneljohn Pelbam, Lee's Boy Artillerist)

The Gallant Pelham.
Jeb Stuart's "Boy Artillerist" From Alabama.