Booterstown Martello Tower - Booterstown, Ireland
29U E 687321 N 5910053
A currently unused, but not unloved, Martello Tower near the Booterstown train station south of Dublin, Ireland
Location: Dublin, Ireland

According to a local gentleman (age: 80+), his mother told him the Martello Tower was once owned by Johnny Oaker - a carriagemaker.

Mr. Oaker capped the original doorway and added the ground level door. He turned the upper level into living quarters for he and his wife and the lower level into workspace for his trade.

Later in the history of the tower, an American wanted to purchase the tower and build a bungalow on top. His offer was polietly refused by the town.

Most recently, the tower was used as a lighting standard (which can still be seen at the top) for the nearby all-weather football pitch until the town's insurance company put an end to that.

Today, the tower remains unused other than as a canvas for local graffiti artists, but my local historian keeps an eye on it from his nearby flat that overlooks the peaceful sea and the historic Martello Tower.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
For Dublin tourists, exit the Booterstown Train Station and turn left onto the walking path as you near the main road. Follow the path until you reach the tower.

ratings:

Condition of Building: Derelict