Plains High School - Sumter Co., GA
16S E 746175 N 3547373
The Plains High School historical marker is located at the old Plains High School in Plains, Georgia.

The marker text reads as follows:

SIDE 1

This school opened in 1921, racially integrated in 1966 and served students from Plains, Georgia until 1979. The school's rich history of distinguished educators and progressive curriculum earned recognition at state and national levels. Graduates from this school have made tremendous contributions to Georgia, as well as the world. Notable graduates include President Jimmy Carter and his wife, Rosalynn Smith Carter.

As a result of the consolidation of county schools, Plains High School closed in 1979. Through a partnership between the community of Plains and the National Park Service, the school was restored and reopened in 1996 as the main Visitors Center for the Jimmy Carter National Historic Site. In 1996 the Georgia Department of Education, Sumter County Schools, and the National Park Service initiated an educational program for students visiting.

SIDE 2

the site. The Georgia State Board of Education approved a resolution on January 15, 1997, which noted the importance of this educational facility from 1921 - 1979 and recognized the significant impact of the collaborative educational venture.

The 1997 Georgia General Assembly passed a bill which named Plains High School the State School of Georgia. The legislation recognized educators Julia Coleman and Y.T. Sheffield for their outstanding leadership at the school. It also noted that President Carter and First Lady Rosalynn Smith Carter were graduates of Plains High School and that President Carter served on the Sumter County School board as his first political office.

Governor Zell Miller signed the bill into law on April 22, 1997. At this time, Plains High School was officially designated the State School of Georgia.

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: None