De Soto Trail - WPA 11 H-5 - Wilcox Co., GA
17R E 282068 N 3541933
The De Soto Trail historical marker is located in front of the Wilcox County Courthouse in Abbeville, Georgia.

The marker text reads as follows:

Hernando de Soto discovered Ocmulgee at or near Abbeville on April 3, 1540. "Here," says the chronicler Biedma, "we found a river that had a course not southwardly, like the rest we had passed, but eastward to the sea." Next day the Altamaha Indians "brought many canoes and the army crossed very comfortably" to their principal town where they met its chief Camumo and the great chief of Ocute from the river above, and here they erected a second wooden cross.

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: WPA 11 H-5