Memorial Bell - Dachau
The Mortal Agony of Christ Chapel Memorial Bell.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Mortal Agony of Christ Chapel from 1960 was the first religious monument to be erected. Former prisoners including Johannes Neuhäusler, who was later to become the auxiliary bishop of Munich, were instrumental in getting the church built. Its official dedication took place on August 5, 1960 as part of the Eucharist World Congress. The importance of the congress lent support to the successful effort to erect a memorial site at the former concentration camp. In 1972, Polish priests who had survived in the camp hung a plaque on the back of the chapel recalling the suffering of Polish concentration camp prisoners. The chapel stands directly within the camp axis with the entrance facing the former camp. The position of the chapel and the open circular form was designed by the architect Josef Wiedemann to symbolize the liberation from captivity by Christ. The memorial bell, donated by Austrian survivors, bears the inscription: "In faithful memory of our dead comrades of all nations, dedicated by Dachau priests and laymen from Austria."