Veblens from Valdres
15T E 496280 N 4910541
From 1866 to 1893 this farmstead was the home of the Veblen family, one of the most prominent Norwegian immigrant families of the nineteenth century.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The most distinguished trait of the Veblen family was its emphasis in education. Of the nine children who lived to adulthood, all but one finished secondary school, several studied on the college level, and three graduated from Carleton College.
Both Andrew and Thorstein completed the Carleton curriculum in three years and then pursued postgraduate studies. Emily was reputedly the first daughter of Norwegian immigrants ever to graduate from an American college. Many of the Veblen children were teachers during at least part of their careers.
The most famous of them was Thorstein Bunde Veblen (1857-1929), the internationally recognized economist and social critic. He became a national literary and intellectual figure after the 1899 publication of his first book, The Theory of the Leisure Class.
Andrew Veblen, was the eldest of his parents twelve children and he became a professor at Luther College in Decorah, Iowa, where his son Oswald was born. He left Luther College when Oswald was one year old and became professor of mathematics and physics at the University of Iowa.
Oswald Veblen took B.A.s at Iowa and Harvard and his Ph.D. in mathematics at the Univ. of Chicago under E. H. Moore. Veblen was one of the founders of the modern field of topology and directed 16 doctoral dissertations at Princeton, Cambridge, and Chicago. In 1932 he became the first director of the Institute for Advanced Studies at Princeton and selected Albert Einstein, Hermann Weyl, and John Von Neumann to join him there. A tri-annual prize in geometry in given in his name.
To reach the farmstead proceed east from Nerstrand to the Rice/Goodhue county line road and thence north for 1/2 mile to a long driveway to the west. The marker is located in the farmyard. Please note that the farm and buildings are rented and are open only by special arrangement.

History if no Link:
The farm house marks a transition from the old world to the new. The exterior is in the Greek Revival style typical in the United States during much of the nineteenth century, but the full length porch and exterior stairs derive from building traditions in the Valdres district in Norway, from which Thomas and Kari emigrated. The interior layout and decoration are predominantly Norwegian. The high level of craftsmanship evident throughout the house and barn are due primarily to Thomas, a skilled carpenter and cabinetmaker who brought his tools and talents to the new world.

[AA2ZZ: On the backside of the marker, there's a two-word expression in quotes. Both words begin with the same letter. That's the match for 'V'.]