The Plunge
10S E 554131 N 4197609
Built in 1925, the Richmond Municipal Natatorium in historic Point Richmond is also known as the "Plunge".

The Richmond Municipal Natatorium was built in 1925 by John Nicholl who unsuccessfully drilled for oil on this lot. He apparently drilled to 1,232 feet but only found water (250,000 gallons per day). He then donated the land to the city for a swimming pool. The facility became known as "The Plunge" and was very popular among local swimmers (from Historic Downtown Point Richmond: A Short Walking Tour, n.d.).

In 1997, "the Plunge" was closed because of seismic issues. According to posted signage, improvements are to be finished in 2010.