Enter Trinity Episcopal Church - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504251 N 4423598
This magnificent door is directly beneath the massive, conical church spire. The door is characterized by a Gothic arched entrance, trimmed with stone coping and quoining. The front entrance rises to the fenestrated stone spire.
Location: New Jersey, United States

As indicated by the plaque out front, this church is marked as #3 of contributing structures (of 351 total) for the Moorestown Historic District as designated by the National Register of Historic Places.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"Built 1929 by architects Karcher & Smith. English Rural Gothic Revival church complex composed of church, rectory, parish hall and chapel. All of coursed ashlar, trimmed with cast stone, and crowned with multi-color slate shingled roofs. Church has side entrance into nave and front entrance into tower that rises to stone spire fenestrated with dormers. Gothic-arched entrances and leaded glass windows, trimmed with stone coping and quoining. Arcaded cloister connects church with rectory. rectory continues use of materials; fenestrated by casement sash, wall dormers; massive exterior end chimmney. Parish hall and chapel of same materials and Gothic motifs as other buildings, Landscaped courtyard between church, cloister, rectory, and parish hall and chapel. Cemetery, surrounded by stone rear wall, to rear of building complex. Stone Sunday School addition at rear to the west. Contributing."

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes