Parque Nacional do Iguaçu - Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil
The Parque Nacional do Iguaçu contains many species of endangered animals and plants. The centerpiece of the park is the Iguaçu Falls.
Location: Paraná, Brazil

The Iguaçu Falls are 275 waterfalls straddling the Rue Iguaçu in Brazil and Argentina. At the top of the cascade of falls is the huge horseshoe shaped Garganta do Diabo spanning 490 by 2300 feet. The water cascades down the river to the hundreds of lower falls. The majority of the downstream falls are on the Argentina side, so the best viewing is from the trails on the Brazil side. The Brazil trail starts at the top and goes down the side of the canyon walls until you reach the base of the Garganta do Diabo. The trail extends out over the river below making for an amazing if not wet experience. The trail on the Argentina side runs along the top edge above the falls.

On both the Argentina and Brazil sides, you can enjoy a boat ride on the Rue Iguaçu up to the base of the lower Argentina falls. Expect to get soaked.
Park Name: Parque Nacional do Iguaçu

Historic/Cultural Park: yes