30-32 West Main Street - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504429 N 4423646
Another beautiful, partially owned parish property of Our Lady of Good Counsel. The right side is called The Convent (#32) and the left, McChesney Funenral Home. Both of these adjoined sites are contributing structures to the Moorestown HD.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located at 30-32 West Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district. This building, along with several others on the south side of Main are part of the Our Lady of Good Counsel parish.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1880. 2½-story, 5-register Victorian vernacular frame house (reclad in aluminum). Paneled door with 5-light sidelights and arched pedimented Colonial Revival portico supported on Tuscan columns. Board and batten beneath portico. Two 2-story bays with 2/2 double hung windows and wood sills capped by gables with paired 1/1 double hung windows and carved bargeboards. First floor tripartite window 2/2 double hung. Second floor 2/2 double hung, all with wood lintels, three modern gable dormers with 2/2 double hung windows. Metal sheathed pent cornice supported by brackets. Slate mansard roof. 1-story aluminum sided addition with balustraded balcony and Colonial Revival entryway with Tuscan columns. Glazed and paneled door, molded box cornice. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

30-32 West Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057