Long Pond Ironworks - Hewitt, NJ
Long Pond Ironworks Historic district is in Hewitt, NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

The site of a colonial era ironworks that was operational through the late 1800's. Many of the buildings from the 1800's are still standing and there is a museum on site. The actual colonial and Civil War era furnace remains are about a half mile walk from the sign.
Marker Name: Long Pond Ironworks

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Founded in 1766 by Peter Hasenclever, the Long Pond Ironworks was run by a succession of famous ironmasters including Robert Erskine, Martin Ryerson and Abraham Hewitt. The long Pond furnace, forge and supporting village contributed to the war effords during the American Revolution, the War of 1812 and the Civil War. As at many other iron producing sites in the highlands furnace operation ended in the 1880s when the iron industry’s western migration was complete. Long Pond was the colonial name for Greenwood Lake, the source of water for the 18th and 19th century iron smelting complex. The Long Pond Ironworks historic district is listed on the State and National Register of Historic Places.

Dedication Date: 07/04/1976

City: Hewitt