Church Rectory - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504379 N 4423613
This is another parish property of Our Lady of Good Counsel church. This serves as the church rectory and is a contributing property to the Moorestown Historic District. The building. which sits next to the church, is 96 years old.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Besides some really beautiful architecture, there is a gorgeous and well-kept memorial walkway which leads to the front door. In the center of the cross-shaped walkway is a circular brick-paved area. There is a large, circular stone within this circular brick area which bears an inscription. Written is a quote from Tolstoy (see picture). It reads: "The life of a moment and the life of a thousand years are equal".

This quote was chosen to underscore the significance of the four, evenly spaced, miniature alters which surround the round stone inlay. On the alters are little, gold inscribed tags which list the names of babies who died or were stillborn. The church does this memorial to honor the deceased parishioners' children.

The memorial walk contains 358 donor bricks. The bricks contain various messages, family names and other important particulars. The church's business manager confessed the church does not make money off the bricks. They pay for themselves and help with the upkeep of the memorial walkway.

Located at 42 West Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district. This building is one of five belonging to the church which are contributors to Moorestown's historic district status.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1912. 3-story, 3-register Queen Anne-style dressed stone rectory, cross-gable on hipped roof with half timbering and stucco on third floor. Pedimented portico of wood with double leaf glazed and paneled door beneath 6-light transom. Half-timbering in gabled end. Projecting register, first and second stories tripartite 9/1 double hung windows with four 9/1 double hung windows in gable. Unornamented bargeboard with supports underneath. Other register has paired 9/1 double hung windows dressed in stone and surrounded in wood in gable. Paired single pane and multi-light windows. Bracketed cornice and slate roof. West elevation: 1-story porch with slate roof, posts, and brackets. 2-story and 1-story frame rear additions. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

42 West Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057