MARTA C004 AZ - Clayton, Co., GA
16S E 746200 N 3715405
MARTA C004 AZ located on the west side of Jonesboro Rd (GA 54), south of Battlecreek Road in Clayton County, GA.

This is a standard disc stamped MARTA C004 AZ and is mounted on a concert post set about 1 inch below ground level. The station is located about 8 feet east of a witness post and 6 feet west of the curb of Jonesboro Rd (GA 54) and north east of a GA Historical marker at a Public Storage facility. (all measurements are my best guess).

The MARTA BMs are not included as part of the geocaching.com web site so no history is available for this station.
Azimuth Condition: Marked/Scarred

Your Directions:
From I-75, exit onto Jonesboro Rd. (GA 54) and drive south. Crossover Battlecreek Rd. The station is located in the grass shoulder to the west of Jonesboro Rd. just passed the Public Storage and at the GA Historic maker. The historic marker and witness post are clearly visible from the street. (I parked in the Public Storage lot.)