Ascension Parish Negro Fairgrounds
Ascension Parish Negro Fairgounds.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Loacted on LA Highway 929 in Prarieville, LA.
Text -
On March 7, 1956, Tom W. Dutton donated 3.76 acres to help promote the educational, recreational and civic work being performed by the Ascension Rarish Negro Fair Association. The property was donated for the purpose of establishing a site for the fairgrounds. Prior to 1956, the fair was held at Prairieville High School, under the supervision of the Assistant County Agent, L.C. Christy and Dennis Dorville, Fair Association President. Farmers from all areas of the parish displayed agricultural produce that was raised in the parish. The Fair grounds also included group discussions, canning demonstrations, livestock judging, judging of poultry and eggs, judging of the best breeds of hogs and cows. The original officers for the Ascension Parish Negro Fair Association were; Dennis Dorville - President John Cornish - 1st Vice President James Roberson - 2nd Vice President William Tillotson - Secretary Leo Christy - Treasurer.
Marker Name: Ascension negro fairground

Marker Type: Roadside