135-137 West Main Street - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504285 N 4423612
Everyone in town knows the Happy Hippo Toy store located at the corner of Church and W. Main Streets. This contributing structure would make for a "perfect small town" USA post card. The scene is idyllic in its simplicity and small-town charm.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Current Occupants
135 W. Main St. - Happy Hippo Toy Store
137 W. Main St. - Ralph's Markey
Ralph's Market is an old time butcher/deli store. It really fits in well with this historical district.

The most notable feature of this site is the second-story, off-centered balcony/porch with the balustrades. There is a uniform awning which stretches across the front of both businesses.

Located in the business district along W. Main St. in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district. The structures on this side of the street are mostly commercial and one to two-stories.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1870. 2-story, gable-fronted brick building. First floor c.1930 brick and glass commercial addition; porch above at second floor. Original side elevation has molded brick water table, brownstone lintels and sills, and various sash configurations. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

135-137 West Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057