Dr. Nathan Brownson
17R E 459169 N 3519026
Dr. Nathan Brownson, a member of the Provincial Congress in 1775, a surgeon in the Revolutionary Army, and a member of the Continental Congress in 1777, is buried in the Midway Cemetery in Midway, Georgia.

The following information is posted in the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress: "BROWNSON, Nathan, (1742 - 1796). BROWNSON, Nathan, a Delegate from Georgia; born in Woodbury, Conn., May 14, 1742; was graduated from Yale College in 1761; studied medicine and practiced in Woodbury; moved to Liberty County, Ga., about 1764; member of the Provincial Congress in 1775; surgeon in the Revolutionary Army; Member of the Continental Congress in 1777; member of the State house of representatives in 1781 and served as speaker; chosen by that body as Governor of Georgia in 1782; again elected to the State house of representatives in 1788 and served as speaker; delegate to the State convention to ratify the Federal Constitution in 1788 and to the State constitutional convention in 1789; member of the State senate 1789-1791 and served as president of that body; died on his plantation near Riceboro, Liberty County, Ga., November 6, 1796; interment in the Old Midway Burial Ground."

A self-guided tour brochure for the Midway Cemetery (available at the Midway Museum across the street for 25 cents) provides the following information: "Dr. Nathan Brownson (Location I, between 18 and 23) - Reputed to have been buried here. The exact spot is not known. Dr. Brownson of St. John's Parish was elected Governor of the State in 1781. He was a leading physician of Southern Georgia. An early and earnest supporter of the Revolution, he twice served as a member of the Continental Congress."
Patriot Name: Dr. Nathan Brownson

Type of Service Provided: Surgeon in the Revolutionary Army and a member of the Continental Congress in 1777

Cemetery Name: Midway Cemetery

Text of the Grave Marker:
The exact location of Dr. Brownson's burial site within the Midway Cemetery is not known, but is believed to be located at the site shown in the default photo. No marker is present, just a wooden tour marker post with the number 6 on it.

Grave Marker Type: No Marker Present

Historical Background:
A Georgia historical marker located across the street on the grounds of the Midway Church provides the following information about Dr. Nathan Brownson: "Georgia Colonial governor, trustee of the proposed University of Georgia, physician. Nathan Brownson became governor of Georgia in 1781, serving until Jan. 1782. Prior to this time Brownson served as a member of the Provincial Congress which met in Savannah July 4, 1775. He was, also, a delegate to the Continental Congress from 1776-1778 and was surgeon to a Georgia brigade. Born in Connecticut in 1742, a graduate of Yale College, Brownson studied medicine and practiced that profession in his home state, moving to St. John’s Parish (now Liberty County), Georgia in 1764. Active in the cause of liberty, Brownson became one of the leaders in the revolutionary cause. He was one of the delegates to the state convention that ratified the U.S. Constitution in Augusta on 31 December 1787. Nathan Brownson died in Liberty County October 18, 1796, being best remembered as governor and as one of the founders of the University of Georgia."