Cuvier Press Club Building - Cincinnati, Ohio
Historic former home, then social club and now meeting facility in Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

The 2-story CUVIER PRESS CLUB BUILDING, 22 Garfield Pl., is a heavily ornate stone mansion formerly belonging to the Fechheimer family.  It serves as the home for the Cuvier Press Club.  This organization began in 1871 as the Cuvier Club, named for George Cuvier, the naturalist.  In 1911 the society merged with the Pen and Pencil Club, and the present name was adopted.

Until 1938, when it moved to its present quarters, the Cuvier Press Club maintained its home on Opera Place.  Two Rookwood mantels and carved doorway from the old clubhouse were installed in the new.  The club's only woman member, Lillian Russell, was cheerfully elected in 1909.  - Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, Tour 7, pgs. 200-201

In 1973 the building was acquired by the City of Cincinnati and they added an addition to building and the building became a senior center.  In 2005 the building was purchased by the design agency LPK, who spent $2.5 million to restore the property.  The building is now used as a meeting facility by the company.

The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Book: Cincinnati