Enter The Church of Our Lady of Good Counsel - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504395 N 4423635
Of all the doors in all the churches, commercial buildings and private residences these doors are the most beautiful along Main Street within the Moorestown Historic District (NRHP). During my visit, scores of people went through these doors.
Location: New Jersey, United States

About the Door
Built 1895. Transitional Mid-Gothic Romanesque Revival Church with Romanesque form and massing Gothic detail. Grey stone church with two entries on street elevation. Arched stone door surrounds, double leaf recessed paneled door with Gothic detail and pointed arch infilled transom. The glass is etched with angels and other religious icons. The doors are very colorful.

History
I found this on their website:
On February 27, 1879, Bishop Michael A. Corrigan of the diocese of Newark elevated the status of The Church of Our Lady and Saint Patrick from that of a mission-church to a parish with a resident priest. Sometime in the early 1890's, the building sustained such damage from a "wind storm" that a new and larger church was necessitated.

On July 14, 1895, the corner stone was laid and sixteen months later the new church was dedicated under the title of Our Lady of Good Counsel. The same imposing edifice built of Stockton gray stone graces Main Street, Moorestown, today. But the Parish has grown beyond all the dreams of those early settlers.

Located at 40 West Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes