Sidney Lanier Bridge - Brunswick, GA
17R E 453709 N 3442483
The Sidney Lanier Bridge is a cable-stayed bridge located in Brunswick, Georgia, USA. It spans the South Brunswick River.

The following information about the bridge is from Wikipedia:

The current bridge was built as a replacement to the original lift bridge which was twice struck by ships. It is currently the longest spanning bridge in Georgia and is 480 feet tall. It was named for poet Sidney Lanier.

The approach spans were constructed by Rosiek Construction Company, Inc of Arlington, TX. The 180' long concrete beams set were the longest ever set in the US at the time. The main span was constructed by the Joint Venture of Recchi America, Inc. and GLF Construction Co. under JV Project Manager Brian West and General Superintendent Richard Broggi.

Official name: Sidney Lanier Bridge
Carries: U.S. Route 17 / GA 25
Crosses: South Brunswick River
Locale: Brunswick, Georgia
Maintained by: Georgia Department of Transportation
Design: Cable-stayed bridge
Longest span: 1,250 feet
Total length: 7,779 ft (2371 m)
Width: 79.5 ft (24 m)
Clearance below: 185 feet
Opening date: 2003

The following information about the bridge lighting comes from Federal Highway Administration: "Federally endangered loggerhead sea turtles lay their eggs on beaches, and the beaches on Georgia's barrier islands south of Savannah are no exception. After the young are hatched, they migrate back to the water during the night, using the moon for guidance. To keep lights on the 4,000 foot-long, cable-stayed Sidney Lanier Bridge from disorienting the migrating turtles, the Georgia Department of Transportation worked with the U.S. Coast Guard and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service to install a minimum number of lights on both the bridge deck and the approach road and to use shielded low-sodium, low-wattage lights that cut glare and light scatter. Since every season there are an estimated 100-120 turtle eggs laid in each nest on the island beaches and on average approximately 64,000 of the nestlings make it to the water, the lights may protect a large number of turtles."

Usage: Automobile

Length: 7,779 ft