Buzzard's Outdoor Art Sculpture - Lenoir, NC
17S E 451243 N 3974600
This abstract sculpture is located right in front of Buzzard's Restaurant and Bar in downtown Lenoir.
Location: North Carolina, United States

There is no plaque telling the name of the piece or the artist. This town has a series of sculptures throughout the downtown historic area.

Info on the establishment is below from the website:

If you are looking for a dining/entertainment experience that offers great food, an ambiance of casual yet sophisticated, and a “fun” atmosphere, than you will love BUZZARDS, Lenoir’s downtown restaurant/bar.

Located at 819 West Avenue, BUZZARDS offers signature dishes that include homemade soup and spaghetti, baseball sirloin steaks, fried oysters, 3 marinated grilled chicken choices and something to please every appetite! Friday nights are "Dance" night..with either a DJ for Beach & Shag nights (Call for dates) or BUZZARDS sound system playing dance music from disco, blues, country and rock and roll.

The dance floor on the main floor is non-smoking. BUZZARDS also offers a full service bar on the first level (entrance on Church Street)that is a good example of what an American tavern should be - fun, friendly, lively, cozy, and with good food to go with it.

With all ABC permits we offer fine wine, draft beers and cocktails!! It is not uncommon to find the jukebox blaring and the tables pushed aside for impromptu dancing! BUZZARDS is open Wednesday thru Saturday at 5:00pm until ?.....Phone number is (828) 758-4498...
Media (materials) used: metals

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): In front of Buzzard's