Brickyard Cove Brick Kiln - Richmond, CA
Former site of the Richmond Pressed Brick Company on Brickyard Cove Lane.

Only expansive brown mudflats, backed by rolling hills ablaze with orange poppies in the spring, were found here at Brickyard Cove until the Santa Fe Railway came to Ferry Point in the early 1900's. Soon 3 brick manufacturing companies arrived. The largest was the Richmond Brick Company in 1915.

Richmond Reds were bricks made of clay dug from nearby hills & turned red in the baking kilns. Shipping by railroad, or barged from a small warf built in the cove, "reds" were used to construct many Bay Area buildings, including San Francisco's Palace Hotel & parts of Standard Oil's 1st California refinery. Development of modern building materiels eventually rendered local brickyards obsolete. This one, the last, ceased operation in 1965.(From the geocache "Old Kiln" GC10E6N placed by David T21 and Fisherwoman.)

The old kilns and stack have been retained as a picturesque landmark for the condominium development.
Note: There is a geocache VERY near here!
Type of Oven / Kiln: Brick