Richmond Fire Department No. 1 - Point Richmond, CA
10S E 554043 N 4197799
Located on Park Place, this was Richmond's first firehouse and jail built in 1910 in the rail/oil town of Point Richmond.

Located at 145 Park Place, this building was Richmond's first fire station and police department. It was constructed in 1910 in the newly developing railroad and oil town, Point Richmond. The police station located behind the fire department had four cells and a "drunk tank" that occasionally housed as many as 60 drunks. In 1949, the fire station was relocated to a more commodious structure across the street. The new fire station, although undoubtedly more functional, is not nearly as charming a structure.
Point Richmond is on the National Register of Historic Places, and buildings like this one contribute to it's turn-of-the century ambiance.
Current Use: Art Gallery below, offices above

Year Originally Built: 1910