Point Richmond Historic District - Richmond, California
10S E 554056 N 4197885
A section of Richmond dating from the early part of the century. Listing #79000472. Also known as "East Yard District."

Located off of I-580 near the Richmond-San Rafael Bridge, Point Richmond was begun in the 1890s when the San Francisco and San Joaquin Valley Railway purchased 57 acres of land here and built a railroad here. In 1900 the area was purchased by the Santa Fe Railroad, and in 1901 the Pacific Coast Oil Company, later known as Standard Oil, began constructing a refinery here. The town was founded by families of the railroad and the refinery.
Today, the District has transformed into a charming district with a small-town ambiance. Hundreds of the historic Victorian era buildings remain and are remarkably well preserved.
Off CA 17
Richmond, CA USA