Newark, Missouri
Sharp Skirmish and Union officer surrenders.

Marker Erected by: Know County Historical Society, 1976.

NEWARK, MISSOURI

James Fresh of Maryland, first settler on Knox County, entered land in Oct. 1833, 1 mile southwest of Newark. In 1834 he built a grist mill on the South Fabius River.

Newark, the oldest town in Knox County, was established in 1836.

On Aug. 1, 1862 a Civil War battle was fought here.

At Newark, Union troops led by Capt. W.W. Lair surrendered to Confederates under Colonel Joseph C. Porter, August 1, 1862, after a sharp skirmish

Joseph C. Porter was a Confederate from NE Missouri, won many skirmishes, was soundly defeated at the Battle of Moore's Mill in Callaway county; was mortally wounded at the Battle in Wright County and some say he died there, others say he made it to Arkansas before succumbing to his wounds.

Name of Battle:
Battle of Newark.