Mason And Dixon Line 105th Mile Stone - Washington County, MD
18S E 262717 N 4400493
Historical marker noting the 105th Mile Stone west of the east end of the PA-MD-DE boundary intersection.
Location: Maryland, United States

The stone marker 500 feet to the east also is labeled as marker #109 of the PA-MD line. Being the 105th stone in this line, this is considered a crown stone - containing the the shields of the Calvert & Penn families on opposite sides. The intermediate stones (miles not divisible by 5) are smaller & marked only with M and P.

Marker text is as follows:

Mason and Dixon Line
105th Mile Stone
<----<

500 feet beyond this point, on private property, this stone is located. It bears the coat of arms of Lord Baltimore and William Penn. The 104th mile stone and 103rd mile stone bear the letters M and P Maryland-Pennsylvania and are located along the Maryland edge of this road.

Maryland Historical Trust
Maryland state Highway Administration

For more information on this stone see the link at the bottom to seventhing's waymark listing under the "U.S. Historic Survey Stones & Monuments" category.

Note - the stone is on private property - please ask before walking back to it.
County (required): Washington County